Privacy Policy

Updated May 2019

 

This privacy policy establishes our commitment to protect the privacy of personal information that we collect through our website (www.bayronbaysunglasses.com) or the data provided through email.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Contact us if you have any questions - our contact details will be found on our Contact Page.

 

If you provide us with your personal information, this means that you have been aware when accessing, reading and accepting this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, you do not have to do so, however, this will affect the use of this website or the products and services offered in it.

1) Collection of Personal Information:

 

The type of information we collect may include:

 

• first name;

• contact details including email address, address and telephone number;

• birthday date;

• demographic information such as zip code;

• credit card or other payment details (if you are buying a product);

• preferences and opinions; 

• any other information required on this website or requested by us or provided by you.

 

The Use of Our Website: as with most online businesses, we can record information about your access to and use of our website, including the use of cookies, your communication with our website, the type of browser you are using, the type of the operating system you use and the domain name of your internet server.

 

Your Opinion and Feedback: we can contact you to voluntarily answer a series of questions, surveys or market research to know your opinion and feedback as it is very valuable for us to keep improving. This is optional.

 

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as we explain in this Privacy Policy.

2) Collection and use of Personal Information:

We collect and use your information for the following purposes:

• if you have ordered a product on our website to fill out the request and the order;

• to contact and communicate with you;

• for a personal and internal database;

• to do market research and business development including the development of the website, traffic and trends;

• to send personalized content from the web;

• for marketing including direct mail;

• to send you advertising offers that benefit you;

• and to send you information from third parties that may be interesting according to your tastes and needs.

3) Disclosure of personal information to third parties:

We may disclose your personal information to;

 

- credit reporting agencies and courts, courts and regulatory authorities where clients do not pay for the goods or services we provide them;

- courts, regulatory authorities and law enforcement offices as required by law, in relation to any current or potential legal procedure, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, and third parties, including agents or subcontractors, that They help us to provide information, products, services or direct marketing. This may include parts located, or that store data, outside of Australia. In cases where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your personal information. If there is a change in the control of our business or a sale or transfer of commercial assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permitted by law to our user databases, along with any personal information and non-personal information. contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential buyer.

4) Your rights and control of your personal information: 

-Election and consent: provide us with your personal information, it is optional for you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and disclose or receive your personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

-Provision of third-party information: If you provide us with personal information of third parties, you guarantee that you have the consent of the third party to provide us with such information.

 

-Restriction: You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you previously agreed that we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed on our contact page.

 

-Access: You may request details of the personal information we have about you, as permitted by law (for example, the Privacy Act of 1988 (Cth)). We may refuse to provide you with the information we have about you, under the limited circumstances allowed by law.

 

-Correction: If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, contact us by email. We rely in part on clients informing us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will promptly correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.

 

-Claims: If you believe that we have violated the applicable privacy principles or laws and wish to file a complaint about that violation, please contact us by email indicating the details of the violation. We will immediately investigate your complaint and respond in writing explaining the outcome of our investigation, the steps we propose to take to remedy the violation and any other action we take to resolve your complaint.

 

-Cancellation of subscription: to cancel the subscription of our email database, or cancel the subscription to communications, use the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our email communications or contact us by email.

5) Storage and security

 

We are committed to ensuring that we keep the information you provide secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and protect the information and protect it against misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. However, despite the measures implemented, it can not be guaranteed that any information transmitted over the Internet is absolutely safe. We can not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is done at your own risk. While we take steps to protect against unauthorized disclosure of information, we can not assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

6) Cookies and web beacons We may use cookies on this site from time to time. Cookies are text files located in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to provide the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We can use web beacons on this site from time to time. Web beacons or transparent gifs are small pieces of code that are placed on a web page to monitor the behavior of visitors and collect data on how visitors are viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count users visiting a web page or to send a cookie to the browser of a visitor who is viewing that page.

7) Links to other websites Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. We have no control over those websites. We are not responsible, nor are we responsible, for the protection and privacy of the information you provide while visiting those websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

8) Amendments: This Privacy Policy may be modified, including changes, additions and deletions, from time to time at our sole discretion. Your continued use of our site after any modification indicates that you accept the modifications. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly, before providing personal information, to ensure that you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

 

If you have questions, comments or complaints, contact us at:

 

Phone: +61 474 932 953

 

Email: info@bayronbaysunglasses.com

Follow us on Instagram

@bayronbaysunglasses

#bayronbaysunglasses

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2019 by Bayron Bay Australia